Wednesday, April 23, 2014

My IDS Clinic Journey

Yay I finally have time to blog and write something here omg totally miss this space! :')

So sorry for not updating, I mean I wanted to give excuses to say I'm busy but in actual fact, I'm not that busy lol.... just some little commitments here and there other than that, basically I'm spending more time with my family and friends and also with my bed lol. They say our bed is forever our best friend, indeed it is! And recently, I've also started to be a little more particular about my skincare regime, which to everyone, is a really rare sight because... hello??? I don't really take care of my face in the past at all!


But I know I have to now, because my skin was in a really bad condition last month!

Why? Actually it all started with just 1 pimple on my cheek. Usually I don't get any outbreak at all (so thankful and blessed), so since young I do not get pimples or acne outbreak on my face, if there is, it's usually just 1 or 2. So last month, it happen to have 1-2 pimples on my face and I thought, maybe I should just go facial to remove them because I don't like to squeeze them out and I don't have the habit to.

Then I went for facial and apparently, and I don't know why... after facial MY WHOLE FACE is filled with redness and gotten even more serious after that, which usually it's not like that. I mean there are even more outbreak after that and I feel like my whole cheek is filled with pimples omg?? Then I took a picture and send to most of my friends, and when I send it on #FlowerGirls group chat, Rachell immediately told me to whatsapp Chester and tell him about it. And this is the picture I sent to my friends.......


IDS CLINIC 16

Ouch ouch ouch! Looks so painful right! :(

Although to many people it is not say..... very serious? Because my friends all say it's still not THAT bad yet. But to me it's considered quite serious already eh because I never ever in my life had such a bad condition on my face at all. So of course I'm worried! So after I send to Chester, he told me not to worry and he will make an appointment for me at IDS Clinic to consult the Doctor regarding my face!

I kinda knew and heard about Chester through Rachell because they did work together before and I'm so glad that he's really friendly when I suddenly texted him to tell him about my problem the other time hahaha! Actually I remember he also did tweeted me before when I was complained about pimples popping out on my face on Twitter last time, so it's awesome lah to know that he's now gonna help me with my problem now and is determined to help me to resolve it with their professional help! :D



IDS CLINIC 13

So then I went over to IDS Clinic for my first consultation!



IDS CLINIC 12



IDS CLINIC 7

While waiting for my turn, I took a selfie hahaha although my cheeks are filled with
the aftermath of "red bumps" from facial! Nooooooooo..... :(



IDS CLINIC 10

Before consulting Dr Tan, I was led into this room to have my pictures taken....



IDS CLINIC 6


.... by using this machine!



IDS CLINIC 5

They are actually taking pictures of the condition of our face which after it is going to analyse it!



IDS CLINIC 4

Please take a look how bad it is!!! Quite serious right!!! And it all happened after I went for facial omg.
I don't know what and why, I just know that it is quite serious and I want to solve it!



IDS CLINIC 14

Analysing my skin condition! But it's good to know that apart from all the sudden "red bumps" that surfaced recently after the facial, my skin condition is in a pretty good state! Phew~~~~



IDS CLINIC 11

After that, I went for the consultation with Dr Tan and he's so nice and friendly! I didn't took any pictures inside, but after coming out from his room, I see this rows and rows of awards that he gotten!

He also told me not to worry because the face condition of mine will soon be cleared! He prescribed some products that I've to diligently use to help me with it and told me to come back for review after 2 weeks!



IDS CLINIC 8

Then I went to roam around IDS clinic while waiting for my products to be ready!



IDS CLINIC 9

They have so many rooms and are so well-equipped!



IDS CLINIC 15

Then I was told on the order of how to use the products! I love how they will teach you to make sure you know how to use it, instead of just giving you the products and let you figure out how to use it.



IDS CLINIC 3

The range of products that I'm prescribed to use from IDS Clinic!



IDS CLINIC 2

Basically they are (from left to right) gentle cleanser which moisturise and protect for all skin type, mask with probiotics (which is really good for skin), pore which minis excess oil production which reduces blackheads and whiteheads, c-plus which tackles wrinkles, patchy skin tone, dark spots and acne, spot which reduces and shrinks blemishes fast, lastly sunscreen with vitamin C for antioxidant benefits.



IDS CLINIC

I actually really love all the products which leads me to spamming them on my face lololol. And I must say my face is slowly improving and I can really see the difference which I'm super happy!!!!!!

As I'm writing this, I actually already went for my second review and they also gave me 2 more products toner and body which will help my condition even better. After the second review, I can really see that all the redness has gone down and my right side of my face is somehow cleared up, only left with my left side which sometimes still gets pimples popping out but it is still in control, it is definitely so much better than the pictures above omg! It is slowly improving which I'm glad it does!

Can't wait to get back to my previous clear face state again, or even a better state! :D


IDS CLINIC
8 SINARAN DRIVE, #05-07 to 10
NOVENA SPECIALIST CENTER, SINGAPORE 307470
Tel: 6568 3555


p/s: Anyway, they are having a free consultation by Dr Tan for everyone from now till end of May! So if you are interested, you can always give them a call to book an appointment for the consultation!


-o-"

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Daily updates via phone - Day 106

Just ended driving and today's instructor need to chill abit lor omg. Early morning he so angsty and anyhow scold me wtf. Cannot leh. I think he needs to relax and be happy, early morning so angsty not good. First time gotten this instructor though, hope I won't get him again please! #prayhard #prayharder

Now it's only 9am++ and I'm making my way to Cleo Hair & Make to do my hair! But before that I think I'll go have breakfast first. So hungry, if not cut hair later I'll faint. #notkuazhangokay

Omg finally reached The Central and gonna grab some food!



Ordered this Hollandaise Breakfast Chicken burger instead of Breakfast Egg Benny (which I had it the other time and love it!) because I want to eat some Hollandaise sauce lolololol! But end up don't even have the sauce inside? Maybe have lah, but I think like only 3 drops? No taste of Hollandaise sauce at all.

Quite sian because I don't really like the chicken patty, I knew it before I gonna order but I was blinded by the Hollandaise sauce. Hahahahaha! As what they say, love is blind okay!



Over at Cleo Hair & Make now and Ai is gonna wash my hair for me now! Very rare that she will wanna wash my hair first before cutting, I think is because my hair is very rough and dry because I didn't managed to wash it last night and this morning was too rush so I didn't wash my hair also hahahaha! #lovethemassage



Yay gonna cut my hair now! Going to be short because I'm going back to ICT next Monday! Which because of that I've to give up a fully sponsored trip to Korea! Sigh! Okay, more on that next time. I can totally rant a whole post on that lah!

Had like a HTHT session with my stylist Ai while she's cutting my hair, since @sammsees jiejie is not here today. I think sometimes she don't get what I mean and yet she pretend to understand lor. But I never expose her only hahaha. I very nice right hahaha! I think I training her well to understand English more okay! I very nice to her one!




Doing hair treatment now!

Eh seriously? If you wanna work in service industry, then you jolly well be polite and be friendly to customers? I don't understand why some people want to give a black face, if like some of the days like this it's fine lah, maybe you have your bad day... BUT if forever you are black face and think you are a diva then maybe you shouldn't work in this industry? Cause you will totally spoil people's mood! Especially when you are a receptionist?




Drying hair! Gonna be done soon! After this I'm going to Tanjong Pagar for lunch!



Took a picture with my hair stylist, Ai, before I leave for lunch! Just posted it on Instagram too hahaha! Thank you Ai-San!




Lunch over at Tanjong Pagar!



The unagi is so delicious!!! I love unagi omg. I can eat it everyday if I can eh! Same goes to kimchi also! Hahaha! Major love! Haha!




Chilling at some cafe for awhile (like 30mins) before my next appointment at IDS Clinic, getting some drinks now!




So cute the deco!






#nofilter #noedit



Went IDS Clinic after that and Dr Tan wanted to help me extract out all the clogged oils! Now my face is all filled with red marks, like whole face quite red with dots all over hahaha. How to go movie premiere later ah! But I'm so thankful that they are taking care of my face, I mean seriously... my face condition improved a lot! More updates on that soon k!



Met up with Isaac as I asked him along for #TheOtherWoman movie premiere!!! Omg I'm super excited for the show, because Nicki Minaj cameo in it!!! I can't wait to see her on big screen! #notreallyafanboy #maybejustalittlebit Anyway, we are having dinner before the show starts! Not really hungry!




My dinner! Some soupy noodles with loads of ingredients inside! Quite yummy!




Yay!!! Time to watch #TheOtherWoman movie premiere!!! Thanks for the invite!!! I'm so excited hahahaha!!!!

So the movie is pretty good omgz. I was like so excited when Nicki Minaj came out hahahaha! Now I'm on my way back home. Seriously, I wanted to cab because of my face but end up I took public transport instead. Actually it's not say very serious (I mean my face) but it's quite serious to me leh. So yeah. Can't wait to go back home and talk to @randyys later!


-o-"

Tuesday, April 08, 2014

Making Mac and Cheese

Was at home alone the other day with Ran on a Saturday night and fyi it's pretty common for us to be home on weekends because we kinda hate to head out on weekends due to the crowd. So we were thinking of what to have for dinner and we are very sick of the food downstairs our coffee shop already.

I think it happens to almost all of us eh, sometimes we want to eat because we are hungry but yet.... we don't feel like going downstairs our house to buy food because we don't know what to eat or don't feel like eating the stuff there anymore ahahaha. #firstworldproblem #toomuch #suddenspamofhashtag

Then I was thinking that we can cook something for dinner instead of going downstairs to buy food and I saw this 2 boxes of Macaroni and Cheese that I bought when I went late night shopping at Mustafa with Isaac, Taiwei and Zj that day! So I decided to cook it with Ran because we are brothers, and brothers who love each other will cook together HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA omggggggggz!!!


Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

Anyway, guses how much does each box of this Mac and Cheese cost??????????

It's only $1 per box because it's on sales!!!!!! WHY SO CHEAP AH.

Omg I think Mustafa always have great steal please, no wonder everyone love to go there. End up all of us bought it because it's way too cheap NOT to buy it. But later we found out the main reason for selling it so cheap is because it's going to expire soon, but it doesn't matter hello. Not like we are going to buy and store it and wait to eat it next year or something. The fragrance there are also all very cheap, you all can go there to buy! I think that time I saw the Justin Bieber or One Direction perfume at like what, $30 only wtf.

Isaac was very tempted to buy Lady Gaga one too cause it's also very cheap lol. But why they don't have Nicki Minaj one ah. If not I don't need to trouble all my friends to get it for me from overseas already!


Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

Okay, back to cooking Mac and Cheese......
So we just need to pour all the macaroni into a pot of boiling water!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

And boil it until it's cooked!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

Then we drain the water off then put it back to the pot again!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

This time round, don't need to add water, but instead add milk!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

And also butter (I love the taste of butter as compared to margarine) and cheese!!!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

Then slowly stir it and mixed everything well! Anyway, the cheese is included in the box but if you are cooking it yourself from scratch, you can just go outside and buy the cheese from supermarket.



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

It's done!!!!! Yay!!! So super yellow and cheesy!!



SAM_76Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe81

Tadah!!! Simple "homemade" Mac and Cheese!! Hahaha!!
Actually it should be considered as instant Mac and Cheese lolol!



Homemade Mac and Cheese Recipe

End up it's way too much, so we didn't managed to eat finish too hahaha!
Do you guys love Mac and Cheese too? :D


-o-"

Wednesday, April 02, 2014

Lightning Cherry

Sponsored Advertorial


Yay so happy because I've been wearing new tops and carrying a new bag out recently! :D

Hahaha! I know right, very easy for me to feel happy and contented lol! Anyway, thanks Lightning Cherry for sending me some of their awesome stuff, which I'm gonna show you all in this entry! Yes, and I absolutely love how their online store cater not just to the male or female, but to both! I also love their effort in bringing in unique designs with limited quantity so all of us can enjoy the exclusivity!


lightningcherry.com 1

My outfit that I wore to Cleo Hair & Make opening! Wearing their Blue Fabian Polo Tee together with my mustard shorts, camper shoes and carrying a drawstring bag which is from them too!



lightning cherry top 2-2

I love how the Blue Fabian Polo Tee can easily matched with shorts or even jeans/long pants! Anyway, I don't usually wear my socks this way, but I thought it might look good for pictures... so I did lol!



lightningcherry.com

Love this picture! Y_Y



lightning cherry top 2-1

Close up of the Blue Fabian Polo Tee, the pocket is suede one!



lightning cherry bag 3

Full close up of the outfit together with their latest design of drawstring bag!



lightning cherry bag 4

I love the drawstring bag because it can actually allow me to put a lot of things inside omg!



lightning cherry bag 5

The design that I chosen among the tons of pretty design that they carry!
You can go check all of them out here! ^_^



lightning cherry bag 2

When carrying it like a bag pack..... but there are a lot of ways to carry the drawstring bag though, not just this way, which you can all see from all the previous pictures lah! Hahaha very good hor!



lightning cherry bag 1

And apart from daily use, I think it's really suitable to bring for picnic or to swim/beach too!


-


lightning cherry top 1-6

Next up, wore this Eden Tee the other day when I head down to town to chill!



lightning cherry top 1-5

Matched it with just a simple pair of jeans!



lightning cherry top 1-4

Close up of the Eden Tee!



lightning cherry top 1-3

Another "feeling" shot (touching window panel lololol) with the close up of the tee! Hahaha!



lightning cherry top 1-1

Went to visit Isaac and his friends over at their Grand Park Orchard as they are having stay cation there! And Ran was at town too, so he also visited them and helped me to take even more pictures!



lightning cherry top 1-2



lightning cherry top 1

Yay all the pictures so nice ahahaha! Very happy k!



IMG_7435-tile

Anyway, these are some of the other tops from their latest male collection!



tb1

And for the ladies, their latest 'Spring Fling' collection is recently launched too!


So if you guys wanna see more designs of their tops, or even their drawstring bags or tote bags (yes, they have it too)... and not forgetting female apperals for the ladies.... do head over to......

http://lightningcherry.com
(enter the discount code: BEN10 for 10% discount over $30!!)

-

That's all from me for now! Enjoy your shopping everyone!


-o-"